Introducing Panthenol Product
Popular Name: Provitamin B5; D-Panthenyl alcohol; Dexpanthenol
INCI Name: Panthenol
CAS. NO: 81-13-0
Molecular Formula: C9H19NO4
Molecular Weight: 205.25 g/mol
There are diverse ranges of moisturizers available in cosmetic products such as skin cares, hair cares and personal cares. The moisturizing agent has a key role to play in all the cosmetic products as it helps to keep your skin and hair moisturized and well-nourished.
Panthenol is a chemical substance which is derived from Vitamin B5 or Pantothenic Acid. It naturally happens in our body and is found in plants and animals either. Panthenol is known to be the precursor of Vitamin B5 or Pantothenic acid, hence commonly known as Provitamin B5.
– Panthenol has 2 enantiomers (chiral molecules) as per below:
• D-Panthenol or Dexpanthenol
D-Panthenol is considered to be biologically more active; however, both forms have moisturizing properties.
With regards to the fact that only D-Panthenol is converted to vitamin B5 and not L-Panthenol, the product DL-Panthenol, which is a racemic mixture of D and L-Panthenol, has only half the physiological activity of D-Panthenol.
Because of moisturizing effect, D-Panthenol increasingly is being used in many hygienic and cosmetic products. It is Ok work along with other humectants such as Glycerin and Hyaluronic acid. It also helps having shiny and soft hair. By nourishing and moisturizing skin, it smoothens out the fine lines and wrinkles of skin.
Considering mentioned beauty benefits, D-Panthenol regularly pops up in cosmetic and beauty products. Other than moisturizing, D-Panthenol is also beneficial in wound healing and repairing damaged cells. It acts as a protective barrier on the skin surface preventing moisture loss.
– D-Panthenol advantages in skin care products:
Panthenol especially D-Panthenol due to chemical structure is known for its incredible properties which are beneficial for your skin compared to Vitamin B5.
Let us have a closer look at some of the beneficial properties of D-Panthenol in skincare products.
D-Panthenol demonstrates moisturizing properties on the skin, hence it is beneficial in preventing dry skin conditions. D-Panthenol is known to be hydrophilic in nature due to which it attracts the water molecules and helps to retain the moisture content of your skin. It forms a protective layer on the skin and preventing water loss, thus helps to keep your skin well-nourished and hydrated.
2-Prevents Trans-Epidermal Water Loss:
There are two types of water evaporation from the skin surface, one is perceptible which is caused by the body’s glands and appears as sweat, the other is imperceptible water evaporation which is not visible by naked eyes; this type of evaporation is called Trans-Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL).
Considering above and with regards to D-Pantheon’s nature, it can be perceived that its application in skin care products, causes better hydration and also due to its moisture-absorbing property, helps to retain moisture on the skin for a longer period of time. In other words, it prevents Trans-Epidermal Water Loss from the skin surface.
3-Wound healing and repair of harmed skin cells:
Our skin is exposed to various types of pollution on daily basis and due to the geographical location of Iran, is exposed to harsh UV wave of the sun; the damaging effects of this harsh radiation in the long term can be appeared in the form of dry, itchy and irritated skin.
In recent years, D-Panthenol has also been introduced as a repairing and healing agent that can be effective in treating skin redness, facial and body shave inflammations, eczema, sunburn, swelling, minor cuts and insect bites.
D-Panthenol as type of moisturizing agent helps to have soft supple and plump skin, decreasing fine lines and wrinkles either. In addition, skin-friendly nutrients feature helps to boost the production of elastin and collagen which cause having even-toned and soft skin.
– D-Panthenol advantages in skin care products:
Pantothenol or Panthenol is studied as alcohol analog of Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5). D-Panthenol is a viscous transparent liquid at room temperature. Because of nourishing and moisturizing properties, it is readily used in major hair care products such as shampoos, conditioners, serums…
Let’s look at some of the benefits of D-Panthenol for hair:
1-Moisturizing property of D-Panthenol improves the elasticity of hair strands, strengthens hair strands, prevents of breakage and hair loss.
2-This substance, as a Humectant, gives a soft and silky appearance to the hair.
3-D-Panthenol in the hair care products is known to improve the overall health of scalp and hair, making it looks healthy and bouncy, protects the hair strands from environmental pollution as well.
4-It forms a thin protective layer on the surface of hair strands, thereby making it look shiny and radiant.
-Benefits of using D-Panthenol in nail care products
Nails are mainly made up of Creatine. D-Panthenol, by its nature, has a good effect on the nail structure and is used in products such as nail polishes and strengtheners, hand creams and cuticle oils.
Recent studies have shown that the use of D-Panthenol increases the strength and flexibility of the nails and reduces the possibility of breaking, by providing sufficient moisture.
Iran Passade Co is importing D-Panthenol directly to the Iranian market for the use of Hygienic and Cosmetic, to get updated on product availability please check Stocks, also please be in touch with us for further information.